#1 Dianthus Paint the Town Red
#1 Dianthus Paint the Town Red

#1 Dianthus Paint the Town Red

Regular price
$22.99
Sale price
$22.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Dianthus 'Paint the Town Red'

Height: 6 - 8 inches

Spread: 12 - 14 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Bloom Time: June; reblooms in August to September

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description: 
Paint the Town Red Dianthus features single blooms of magenta red. Deadheading the initial blooms will allow the plant to rebloom in early autumn. The glaucous blue foliage adds extra texture and dimension to perennial borders, rock gardens, and containers. Its blossoms are often used in fresh bouquets.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Pinks; Carnations; Alpine Pinks; Cheddar Pinks

 Photo courtesy of Proven Winners or www.provenwinners.com