#1 Dianthus Paint the Town Magenta
#1 Dianthus Paint the Town Magenta
#1 Dianthus Paint the Town Magenta

#1 Dianthus Paint the Town Magenta

Regular price
$22.99
Sale price
$22.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Dianthus 'Paint the Town Magenta'

Height: 6 - 8 inches

Spread: 12 - 14 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Bloom Time: June; reblooms in August to September

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description: 
Paint the Town Magenta Dianthus features single blooms of magenta. Deadheading the initial blooms will allow the plant to rebloom in early autumn. The glaucous blue foliage adds extra texture and dimension to perennial borders, rock gardens, and containers. Its blossoms are often used in fresh bouquets. This was the Proven Winners 2022 Perennial of the Year.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Pinks; Carnations; Alpine Pinks; Cheddar Pinks