#1 Coral Bells City Rio
#1 Coral Bells City Rio
#1 Coral Bells City Rio

#1 Coral Bells City Rio

Regular price
$27.99
Sale price
$27.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Heuchera 'Rio'

Height: 9 - 14 inches

Spread: 12 - 14 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: May to October

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

In an explosion of color, Rio Coral Bells feature foliage color changes between peach, amber, tan, and yellow-amber. Short, maroon flower spikes holding white, bell-shaped blooms will occur all season, with even more encouraged when deadheaded. The foliage color helps create amazing contrast and texture compared to other plants in shady areas. It has great versatility, being utilized in shade gardens, containers, and semi-shady locations. Be sure keep soil moist in the heat of summer, as coral bells do not like drying out. On the flip side, they will not tolerate poor draining soils. Do not cut this plant back in the fall; instead, remove any dead and tattered foliage in spring. Both foliage and flowers can be used in fresh floral bouquets.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Coralbells; Alumroot; Alum Root