#1 Coral Bells Red Lightning
#1 Coral Bells Red Lightning

#1 Coral Bells Red Lightning

Regular price
$27.99
Sale price
$27.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Heuchera villosa 'Red Lightning'

Height: 10 - 18 inches

Spread: 12 - 16 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: July to August

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Electrifying dark red veins against huge gold leaves helps one envision this Coral Bells just from the name Red Lightning. It holds its color well all season long. White, bell-shaped flowers can be found rising above this impressive foliage. This foliage helps to create amazing contrast and texture compared to other plants in shady areas. It has great versatility, being utilized in shade gardens, containers, and semi-shady locations. Be sure keep soil moist in the heat of summer, as coral bells do not like drying out. On the flip side, they will not tolerate poor draining soils. Do not cut this plant back in the fall; instead, remove any dead and tattered foliage in spring. Both foliage and flowers can be used in fresh floral bouquets. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Coralbells; Alumroot; Alum Root