#1 Coneflower Summersong Firefinch
#1 Coneflower Summersong Firefinch

#1 Coneflower Summersong Firefinch

Regular price
$24.99
Sale price
$24.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Echinacea 'Firefinch'

Height: 12 -16 inches

Spread: 16 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Bloom Time: June to November

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:

Lakota Fire Coneflower boasts all the red shades of a fire, from red-orange to pink-red. Starting in June, and with deadheading, these blooms will continue up until a hard frost. Leave spent blooms at the end of the season for seed production, as these seeds provide a winter food source to songbirds. The fragrant flowers can be cut and enjoyed inside. The Lakota Fire Coneflower is a nativar, drought tolerant once established, and often used in not only flower beds and masses, but also in containers.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: previously known as Lakota Fire