#1 Columbine Earlybird Purple White
#1 Columbine Earlybird Purple White
#1 Columbine Earlybird Purple White
#1 Columbine Earlybird Purple White

#1 Columbine Earlybird Purple White

Regular price
$17.99
Sale price
$17.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Aquilegia ‘PAS1258486’

Height: 10 - 12 inches 

Spread: 8 - 12 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:
Upward facing flowers of purple and white blooms are found on short, upright stems. These blooms are some of the first columbine blooms to show their color, with best color occurring in light shade. Deeply cut, blue-green foliage mounds close to the ground. The Earlybird series produces compact plants with more blooms for larger impact in the landscape. The flowers can be cut for fresh arrangements, often lasting up to two weeks in a vase. Columbine will naturalize when allowed, especially in shady, woodland borders.  It can also be planted in masses, in containers, cottage style gardens, and as bed borders. Short lived plants, reseeding allows them to continue to persist in your landscape year after year. Columbines are native to North America.

Attracts: Butterflies; Hummingbirds; Bees

Other Names: Granny's Bonnet; Aquilegia x hybrida; Aquilegia caerulea hybrid; Purple & White