#1 Clematis Tudor Patio Bijou
#1 Clematis Tudor Patio Bijou
#1 Clematis Tudor Patio Bijou
#1 Clematis Tudor Patio Bijou

#1 Clematis Tudor Patio Bijou

Regular price
$42.99
Sale price
$42.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Clematis 'Evipo030'

Height: 1 - 2 feet

Spread: 1 - 2 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: June to September

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description: 
Bijou is a dwarf mounding clematis that was bred for growing in patio containers, window boxes, and hanging baskets. Do not let this keep you from planting it somewhere in your landscape, as it can be grown as a specimen or mass planting. Single violet blooms are 3-4 inches in diameter and have ruffled petals. It still has all the characteristics of the clematis everyone is familiar with, just smaller in stature and without the need of a trellis or other support. Cut back to 3-4 inches above the ground in late winter to early spring (Pruning Group 3/Type C). Pruning can also be in Group 2/Type B, only removing dead and weak branches each year. Ensure roots are kept cool and evenly moist, through the use of mulch and/or other perennials.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Raymond Evison; Guernsey Approved; Thumbelina; Flora Bijou