#1 Bergenia Miss Piggy
#1 Bergenia Miss Piggy
#1 Bergenia Miss Piggy
#1 Bergenia Miss Piggy
#1 Bergenia Miss Piggy

#1 Bergenia Miss Piggy

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Bergenia cordifolia 'Miss Piggy'

Height: 15 - 18 inches

Spread: 28 - 32 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: April to May

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:
Bergenia Miss Piggy features bell-shaped bright pink blooms on upright panicles. The foliage is usually evergreen, turning shades of red during the wintertime. Cut off any ratty or damaged leaves in spring as new growth emerges. Heart shaped leaves occur in rosettes. Leaves are commonly cut for use in floral arrangements. Deadhead spent flowers to prevent the plant from self-seeding, slowing the growth down to its slow spread via rhizomes. The common name of pigsqueak comes from the noise that is made when the leaves of this plant are rubbed together. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Heartleaf Bergenia; Pigsqueak