#1 Balloon Flower Astra White

#1 Balloon Flower Astra White

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Platycodon grandiflorus 'Astra White'

Height: 8 - 10 inches

Spread: 12 - 16 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: June to August

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:

Interesting balloon-like buds open to bell-shaped flowers. These white blooms are large, at 2-2.5 inches in diameter. Deadheading will help extend the bloom period. This clump forming perennial is dwarf and compact, making it perfect for the front of any sunny bed. The flowers can be cut and used in small arrangements. Balloon Flowers prefer well-drained soils.

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Chinese Bellflower; Japanese Bell Flower; Chinese Balloon Flower