#1 Amsonia Blue Star Storm Cloud
#1 Amsonia Blue Star Storm Cloud
#1 Amsonia Blue Star Storm Cloud

#1 Amsonia Blue Star Storm Cloud

Regular price
$24.99
Sale price
$24.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Amsonia tabernaemontana 'Storm Cloud'

Height: 2 - 3 feet

Spread: 3 - 4 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Storm Cloud is covered in bright, star-shaped periwinkle blue flowers each spring. Rising on near-black stems, the olive green foliage completes the shrub-like habit. Deadhead spent blooms to encourage a later rebloom. The willow-like foliage will turn yellow in autumn. Flowers may be cut for floral arrangements. Storm Cloud is a nativar.

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Bluestar