#1 Allium Medusa

#1 Allium Medusa

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Allium 'Medusa'

Height: 18 - 24 inches

Spread: 20 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: July to August

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:
Allium Medusa is an ornamental onion that features globe shaped flower clusters of light amethyst purple. Blooming for about a month, the spent flower stalks can be trimmed down for a cleaner look. It has low mounds of gray-green foliage that twist at the ends. Both the blooms and the leaves have an onion aroma when pinched or crushed.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Flowering Onion; Ornamental Onion