#3 Dogwood Arctic Fire Yellow
#3 Dogwood Arctic Fire Yellow

#3 Dogwood Arctic Fire Yellow

Regular price
$49.99
Sale price
$49.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Please note all plants are currently PRE-ORDER ONLY. Orders will be fulfilled beginning MID-APRIL as incoming shipments allow. Orders with late product can be fulfilled as one late order or two separate orders at the customer's preference.

Latin Name: Cornus stolonifera 'Arctic Fire Yellow'

Height: 4 - 5 feet

Spread: 5 - 6 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 2-7

Description:
Arctic Fire® Yellow Dogwood has beautiful yellow stems and a compact, dwarf habit. The intense yellow of the stems really shines in winter sunlight, creating a sensational show. Clusters of small white flowers occur in spring, different in appearance compared to those of the trees. These give way to white berries that the birds will enjoy as soon as they are ripe. Fall leaf color is a mellow yellow. This shrub tolerates multiple soil and light conditions. Prune the oldest third of the stems to the ground each year to continue the bright yellow color year after year. Artic Fire Dogwoods are nativars. Flowers, twigs, and berries can all be cut for various décor. 

Attracts: Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Red-Osier Dogwood; Red Osier