#1 Yarrow New Vintage Rose
#1 Yarrow New Vintage Rose
#1 Yarrow New Vintage Rose

#1 Yarrow New Vintage Rose

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Achillea millefolium 'Balvinrose'

Height: 12 - 14 inches

Spread: 10 - 12 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to September

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

New Vintage Rose Yarrow features rose pink colored flowers sitting just on top of the grey-ish green ferny leaves. Great for a cut flower or dried flower art, this plant is an excellent addition to rock gardens, cutting gardens, beds, and containers. It is drought tolerant and prefers hot sun. The foliage is fragrant. While it is a low maintenance plant, cutting back the spent blooms and foliage can lead to the production of fresh foliage and flowers. It was naturalized in the United States centuries ago, thus being considered a nativar today.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Common Yarrow; Milfoil; Thousand Leaves; Thousandleaf; Devil's Nettle