It's too cold for plants, but our Gift Cards are always in season!

#15 Tulip Tree
#15 Tulip Tree
#15 Tulip Tree

#15 Tulip Tree

Regular price
Available in Spring of 2023
Sale price
$239.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Liriodendron tulipifera

Height: 60-90 feet

Spread: 30-50 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: May-June

Hardiness Zone:  4

Description:

Indiana's state tree, the Tulip Tree features large, maple leaf-shaped leaves. Spring boasts a flower shaped like its namesake, blooming pale yellow, and fall brings bright yellow color to the normally dark green leaves. Habit generally pyramidal and makes an excellent shade tree.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Tulip Poplar; Yellow Poplar