Plan Now for Spring 2021!

Sage Caradonna - 1 Gal.
Sage Caradonna - 1 Gal.
Sage Caradonna - 1 Gal.
Sage Caradonna - 1 Gal.

Sage Caradonna - 1 Gal.

Regular price
Available in Spring of 2021
Sale price
$14.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Salvia nemorosa 'Caradonna'

Height: 30 inches

Spread: 24 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: May-September

Hardiness Zone: 4

Description

Caradonna Sage has masses of beautiful spikes of royal blue flowers rising above the foliage from late spring to early summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its fragrant narrow leaves remain green in color throughout the season. The fruit is not ornamentally significant. The burgundy stems are very colorful and add to the overall interest of the plant.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Sage; Perennial Sage; Perennial Salvia; Garden Sage; Meadow Sage