Quart Poppy Royal Wedding
Quart Poppy Royal Wedding

Quart Poppy Royal Wedding

Regular price
$11.99
Sale price
$11.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Papavar orientalis 'Royal Wedding'

Height: 28 - 36 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Royal Wedding Poppy features large crepe paper cupped blooms of white with dark centers. Located on fuzzy stems, they give way to interesting seedpods when the blooms are spent. Both the blooms and seedpods are used in many arrangements. After the flowers fade, the plants will go dormant in summer. If it puts any leaves out in autumn, leave them alone for going into the winter.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Oriental Poppy