Quart Phlox Creeping Scarlet Flame
Quart Phlox Creeping Scarlet Flame
Quart Phlox Creeping Scarlet Flame

Quart Phlox Creeping Scarlet Flame

Regular price
$11.99
Sale price
$11.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Phlox subulata 'Scarlet Flame'

Height: 4 - 6 inches

Spread: 12 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: April to May

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Scarlet Flame Creeping Phlox is covered in fragrant, crimson-pink flowers with deep red eye-zones. The spreading low-mounding habit helps contribute to the flame of color. It can also be found creeping over rocks and retaining walls. Prune as needed after the flowers fade. Needle-like foliage can be evergreen in some winters. Creeping Phlox varieties are nativars.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Moss Phlox