#2 Peony Kansas
#2 Peony Kansas
#2 Peony Kansas

#2 Peony Kansas

Regular price
$42.99
Sale price
$42.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Paeonia lactiflora 'Kansas'

Height: 30 - 36 inches

Spread: 24 - 36 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Huge, double, carmine red blooms are displayed on the bold, erect stems of this clumping perennial. Kansas will die back to the ground after frost. An old-fashioned favorite, peony blooms are excellent for use as a cut flower. When bringing them into the house, be sure to cleanse the ants from the bloom, as ants benefit from the nectar secreted by peonies. Cut the blooms when the buds are close to opening, as it is easier to shake or wipe the ants off compared to after the bud starts to open. Peonies will continue to open even after they are cut. This peony is an American Peony Society award recipient.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Garden Peony; Double Peony