#1 Swamp Milkweed Pink
#1 Swamp Milkweed Pink
#1 Swamp Milkweed Pink

#1 Swamp Milkweed Pink

Regular price
$17.99
Sale price
$17.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Please note all plants are currently PRE-ORDER ONLY. Orders will be fulfilled beginning MID-APRIL as incoming shipments allow. Orders with late product can be fulfilled as one late order or two separate orders at the customer's preference.

Latin Name: Asclepias incarnata

Height: 30 - 48 inches

Spread: 24 - 32 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: July to August

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

Swamp Milkweed has fuchsia flat-top flowers with rose overtones at the ends of the stems from mid summer to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its narrow leaves remain grayish green in color throughout the season. This native is an important source of food for both Monarch larvae and butterflies. Flowers give way to interesting seed heads filled with white fluffy seeds that will spread in the wind.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Milk Weed