Quart Dead Nettle Purple Dragon
Quart Dead Nettle Purple Dragon

Quart Dead Nettle Purple Dragon

Regular price
$11.99
Sale price
$11.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Lamium maculatum 'Purple Dragon'

Height: 4 - 8 inches

Spread: 12 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: May to July

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

A small but mighty groundcover, Purple Dragon fills out quickly with green heart-shaped leaves featuring silver centers. As an added bonus, bright purple hooded flower clusters rise above the foliage at the end of each stem. It will rebloom sporadically later after the initial bloom period. It is an excellent option for dry shade, still needing water to become established. This perennial can also be used in mixed shade containers. 

Other Names: Dead Nettle; Deadnettle; Spotted Dead Nettle