Take a Peek for 2022 Spring!

#1 Iris Blue Flag
#1 Iris Blue Flag
#1 Iris Blue Flag

#1 Iris Blue Flag

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Iris virginica var. virginica

Height: 30 inches

Spread: 24 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May-June

Hardiness Zone: 2a

Description:
Blue Flag Iris has masses of beautiful blue flag-like flowers with yellow falls at the ends of the stems in mid spring, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its sword-like leaves remain green in color throughout the season. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Blueflag Iris; Iris virginica