#1 Hosta Guacamole
#1 Hosta Guacamole
#1 Hosta Guacamole

#1 Hosta Guacamole

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hosta 'Guacamole'

Height: 12 - 24 inches

Spread: 36 - 48 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: July to September

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:
Guacamole Hosta features dainty spikes of highly fragrant, white bell-shaped flowers, on 36 inch flower scapes, rising above the foliage in mid summer. Its attractive large textured heart-shaped leaves remain chartreuse in color with showy emerald green variegation throughout the season. This low maintenance perennial can be deadheaded if one chooses and should have the spent foliage removed after dormancy has occurred in late fall. The leaves and the flowers can be utilized in a variety of floral arrangements. Hostas make excellent choices for shady areas and woodland gardens, helping to cover the ground and create texture and impact.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Plantain Lily