#3 Chokeberry Low Scape Mound
#3 Chokeberry Low Scape Mound
#3 Chokeberry Low Scape Mound
#3 Chokeberry Low Scape Mound

#3 Chokeberry Low Scape Mound

Regular price
$59.99
Sale price
$59.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Aronia melanocarpa 'UCONNAM165'

Height: 1 - 2 feet

Spread: 3 - 4 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: April to May

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Low growing, Low Scape Mound Chokeberry features glossy green leaves that change to shades of red and orange in the fall. Densely mounded, spring-time covers this landscape staple in small, white flowers. These flowers will give way to dark purple-black fruits in autumn. While edible, they are not pleasant tasting for human consumption. This nativar can be pruned after the flowers finish in spring; however, pruning will reduce berry production for the year. This plant is an excellent choice for massing and groundcover in the landscape bed.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Black Choke Berry