Bleeding Heart

#1 Bleeding Heart

Regular price
Contact Store for Availability
Sale price
$22.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Dicentra spectabilis

Height: 24 - 36 inches

Spread: 24 - 36 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: April to May

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

An old fashioned plant that still delivers every season, Bleeding Hearts should be in every shade garden. With a mounding habit and long, arching flowers that look like bleeding, dripping hearts, its delicateness yet hardiness is undeniable. These flowers can be cut and enjoyed in an early spring bouquet.  Bleeding Hearts usually go dormant in the heat of summer. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Old Fashioned Bleeding Heart; Common Bleeding Heart