#3 Azalea Renée Michelle
#3 Azalea Renée Michelle
#3 Azalea Renée Michelle

#3 Azalea Renée Michelle

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Rhododendron 'Girard's Renée Michelle'

Height: 3 - 4 feet

Spread: 3 - 4 feet

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: April to May

Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Description:

Renée Michelle Azaleas are covered in star-shaped magenta blooms in spring, and maintain their small, glossy green leaves all year. In fall, the leaf color can turn to wine red. Prune to shape right after the flowers bloom. Azaleas prefer slightly acidic soil; use aluminum sulfate to achieve this.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Girard Azalea; Renee Michelle Azalea; Evergreen Azalea