#7 Spruce Dwarf Alberta
#7 Spruce Dwarf Alberta
#7 Spruce Dwarf Alberta
#7 Spruce Dwarf Alberta

#7 Spruce Dwarf Alberta

Regular price
$169.00
Sale price
$169.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Picea glauca 'Conica'

Height: 6 - 10 feet

Spread: 4 - 6 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Hardiness Zone: 2-8

Description:

Dwarf Alberta Spruce is a popular, slow growing, dense conifer that has a pyramidal to conical shape. While it does not require any pruning, it is occasionally shaped for topiaries. The soft, light green needles are found on branches that are slow growing, only 2-4 inches per year. Once established, it is cold, heat, and drought tolerant.

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Dwarf White Spruce