#7 Hydrangea (Panicle) Vanilla Strawberry Tree
#7 Hydrangea (Panicle) Vanilla Strawberry Tree
#7 Hydrangea (Panicle) Vanilla Strawberry Tree
#7 Hydrangea (Panicle) Vanilla Strawberry Tree

#7 Hydrangea (Panicle) Vanilla Strawberry Tree

Regular price
$179.00
Sale price
$179.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hydrangea paniculata 'Renhy' STD

Height: 6 - 8 feet

Spread: 4 - 5 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: July to September

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:

Vanilla Strawberry Hydrangea blooms occur on red stems. This tree form is grafted on a trunk to raise the shrub up and create a specimen feature. These large blooms emerge white before turning to pink and then strawberry red from the base to the tip of each. At the end of the season, the flowers dry to a papery brown. One of the lowest maintenance Hydrangeas, Vanilla Strawberry offers winter interest by keeping their blooms on all winter. Prune in early spring to remove old flowers and to shape. Blooms can be enjoyed in fresh and dried arrangements.

Other Names: Panicle Hydrangea; Standard; Tree Form; TF