#5 Maple Japanese Red Dragon
#5 Maple Japanese Red Dragon
#5 Maple Japanese Red Dragon
#5 Maple Japanese Red Dragon

#5 Maple Japanese Red Dragon

Regular price
$189.00
Sale price
$189.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Acer palmatum var. dissectum 'Red Dragon'

Height: 4 - 8 feet

Spread: 4 - 8 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Description:

Red Dragon features an upright, pendulous mounding habit with lacy foliage. These leaves emerge cherry red, mature to red-purple, and deepen to a bright red in fall. Red Dragon is a popular specimen used in containers and feature garden locations. Be sure to plant it in a location that is protected from strong winds. Do note that the Red Dragon Japanese Maple is a slow growing variety that will take many years to reach its mature height. 

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Cut-Leaf Japanese Maple; Cutleaf; Cut Leaf; Laceleaf; Lace Leaf