3" Thyme Elfin
3" Thyme Elfin
3" Thyme Elfin

3" Thyme Elfin

Regular price
$6.99
Sale price
$6.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Thymus serpyllum 'Elfin'

Height: 1 - 3 inches

Spread: 12 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to July

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:

Featuring fragrant, petite emerald green leaves on spreading, mounding habit, the Elfin Thyme is a lovely groundcover. The tiny lavender flowers create a carpet of color when in bloom. Prune this thyme as needed to prevent woody stems. Tolerating light foot traffic, this thyme is a valid option for lawn replacement.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Miniature Thyme; Wild Thyme; Stepables