#3 Smokebush Winecraft Black
#3 Smokebush Winecraft Black
#3 Smokebush Winecraft Black
#3 Smokebush Winecraft Black

#3 Smokebush Winecraft Black

Regular price
$69.99
Sale price
$69.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Cotinus coggygria 'NCCO1'

Height: 4 - 6 feet

Spread: 4 - 6 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:

Winecraft Black Smokebush provides color all season long. In spring, the foliage emerges a rich purple before maturing to a deep black in the summer sun. Come autumn, an array of reds and oranges are present. To add to all of this color are the pink-red misty flower panicles that occur in June. These panicles give way to the seedpods that resemble wisps of smoke. Cut either (or both) the flowers and seedpods for floral enjoyment. Pruning is not necessary but can help keep your smokebush shaped and compact. If needed, prune once the seedpods have faded. Deadheading the spent seedpods can give your shrub a neater appearance. 

Other Names: Smoke Bush