#3 Sandcherry Purple Leaf
#3 Sandcherry Purple Leaf
#3 Sandcherry Purple Leaf
#3 Sandcherry Purple Leaf

#3 Sandcherry Purple Leaf

Regular price
$49.99
Sale price
$49.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Prunus x cistena

Height: 6 - 10 feet

Spread: 5 - 8 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: April

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:

Known for its foliage color, the Purple Leaf Sandcherry is covered in intense, reddish-purple foliage all season long. Its fragrant, pinkish flowers bloom in spring and give way to blue-black fruits that ripen in July. The Purple Leaf Sandcherry has an upright, vase-shaped habit that is often used in nooks and at house corners.

Attracts: Bees; Birds

Other Names: Sand Cherry; Dwarf Red Leaf Plum; Purpleleaf