#3 Rose of Sharon Sugar Tip
#3 Rose of Sharon Sugar Tip
#3 Rose of Sharon Sugar Tip
#3 Rose of Sharon Sugar Tip
#3 Rose of Sharon Sugar Tip

#3 Rose of Sharon Sugar Tip

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hibiscus syriacus 'America Irene Scott' 

Height: 4 - 6 feet

Spread: 4 - 7 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: June to October

Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Description:

Rose of Sharon Sugar Tip has the unique feature of having variegated foliage of soft green and white and a semi-dwarf habit. Double flowers of light pink have dark pink eyes. It produces little to no seeds. Deadheading can promote further blooms but is not necessary. Prune in late winter to early spring to shape and control size, giving it little maintenance needs. Stems of flowers can be cut and used in arrangements. Rose of Sharon is often utilized as hedges, borders, and in landscape beds.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Shrub Althea