#3 Rose of Sharon Purple Pillar
#3 Rose of Sharon Purple Pillar
#3 Rose of Sharon Purple Pillar

#3 Rose of Sharon Purple Pillar

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hibiscus syriacus 'Gandini Santiago'

Height: 10 - 16 feet

Spread: 2 - 4 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to October

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

Rose of Sharon Purple Pillar features an upright, columnar habit. The purple flowers with red eyes can be found blooming for months. It produces little to no seeds. Deadheading can promote further blooms but is not necessary. Prune in spring to shape, giving it little maintenance. Stems of flowers can be cut and used in arrangements. Plant this columnar variety in an area where snow will not fall on it from roofs of buildings. Rose of Sharon is often utilized as hedges, borders, and in landscape beds.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Shrub Althea