#3 Rose of Sharon Magenta Chiffon
#3 Rose of Sharon Magenta Chiffon

#3 Rose of Sharon Magenta Chiffon

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hibiscus syriacus 'Rwoods5'

Height: 8 - 12 feet

Spread: 4 - 6 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to August

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

Rose of Sharon Magenta Chiffon features an upright, vase-shaped habit. The dark red-pink flowers, with a powder puff resemblance, can be found blooming for months. It produces little to no seeds. Deadheading can promote further blooms but is not necessary. Prune in spring to shape, giving it little maintenance. Stems of flowers can be cut and used in arrangements. Rose of Sharon is often utilized as hedges, borders, and in landscape beds.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds; Birds

Other Names: Shrub Althea

Photo courtesy of Proven Winners or www.provenwinners.com