#3 Rose of Sharon Blue Chiffon
#3 Rose of Sharon Blue Chiffon
#3 Rose of Sharon Blue Chiffon
#3 Rose of Sharon Blue Chiffon

#3 Rose of Sharon Blue Chiffon

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hibiscus syriacus 'NOTWOODTHREE'

Height: 8 - 12 feet

Spread: 4 - 6 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to August

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

Rose of Sharon Blue Chiffon features an upright, vase-shaped habit. The single, lacy blue flowers are large and resemble an anemone flower. They can be found blooming for months. It produces little to no seeds. Deadheading can promote further blooms but is not necessary. Prune in spring to shape, giving it little maintenance. Stems of flowers can be cut and used in arrangements. Rose of Sharon is often utilized as hedges, borders, and in landscape beds.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds; Birds

Other Names: Shrub Althea