#3 Rhododendron Nova Zembla
#3 Rhododendron Nova Zembla
#3 Rhododendron Nova Zembla
#3 Rhododendron Nova Zembla
#3 Rhododendron Nova Zembla
#3 Rhododendron Nova Zembla
#3 Rhododendron Nova Zembla

#3 Rhododendron Nova Zembla

Regular price
$64.99
Sale price
$64.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Rhododendron 'Nova Zembla'

Height: 5 - 8 feet

Spread: 5 - 6 feet

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:
An upright, vigorous shrub, Nova Zembla Rhododendron has clusters of fuchsia red flowers each spring. The broadleaf foliage is olive-green in color. Like other Rhododendrons, this one performs better when planted in well-drained and slightly acidic soils. Regular applications of aluminum sulfate help to achieve this.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Catawba Rhododendron; Mountain Rosebay; Purple Rose Bay