#3 Rhododendron Chionoides
#3 Rhododendron Chionoides
#3 Rhododendron Chionoides
#3 Rhododendron Chionoides

#3 Rhododendron Chionoides

Regular price
$64.99
Sale price
$64.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Rhododendron catawbiense 'Chionoides'

Height: 4 - 6 feet

Spread: 4 - 6 feet

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:
Chionoides Rhododendrons feature clusters of white flowers with yellow centers. The attractive, narrow green leaves are evergreen. Like other rhododendrons, this variety prefers slightly acidic soil as well as well-drained soils. To achieve the acidity, it is recommended to apply aluminum sulfate.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Catawba Rhododendron; Mountain Rosebay; Purple Rose Bay