#3 Pine Mugho Enci

#3 Pine Mugho Enci

Regular price
$59.99
Sale price
$59.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Pinus mugo 'Enci'

Height: 2 - 3 feet

Spread: 3 - 5 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Hardiness Zone: 2-7

Description:
Enci Dwarf Mugho Pine is a densely mounded evergreen that is popular for foundation plantings, landscaping beds, and masses. Enci is known for being densely twiggy and having table top-like growth habit. It is very slow growing, averaging 2 - 4 inches per year. To control the size and growth rate of this slow growing pine, alternate removing the candles each year or cut the candles back in half. Candles is the term for the new growth on pines as this growth resembles candlesticks. Dwarf Mugho Pines can be shaped into bonsais and topiary standards.  

Other Names: Dwarf Mountain Pine; Mugo Pine; Swiss Mountain Pine