#3 Ninebark Summer Wine Black
#3 Ninebark Summer Wine Black
#3 Ninebark Summer Wine Black
#3 Ninebark Summer Wine Black

#3 Ninebark Summer Wine Black

Regular price
$59.99
Sale price
$59.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Physocarpus opulifolius 'SMNPMS'

Height: 5 - 6 feet

Spread: 5 - 6 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: June

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Nearly black, fine textured foliage covers the Summer Wine Black Ninebark all season long. The soft pink buds open to white flowers. If possible, avoid pruning as it takes away its natural, arching shape. If it is needed, the best time to prune is shortly after flowering has occurred. Spacing ninebarks appropriately will help reduce leaf issues, including powdery mildew. This ninebark is a nativar.

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Eastern Ninebark