#3 Hydrangea (Oakleaf) Jetstream
#3 Hydrangea (Oakleaf) Jetstream
#3 Hydrangea (Oakleaf) Jetstream

#3 Hydrangea (Oakleaf) Jetstream

Regular price
$59.99
Sale price
$59.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hydrangea quercifolia 'PIIHQ-1'

Height: 5 - 6 feet

Spread: 4 - 5 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: June to September

Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Description:
Jetstream Oakleaf Hydrangea has beautiful white flowers that age to pink. The dense non-flopping habit is compact and great in groupings. Its interesting deep, dark green foliage resembles that of oak trees, turning an incredible orange-red to burgundy in fall. The papery bark exfoliates when mature, providing winter interest. The blooms can be cut for floral arrangements. In terms of care, pruning is not needed. If you choose to prune to control the size, do so over several years in stages, as the pruning will cut off the flower beds for the following season. This hydrangea is a nativar to southeastern United States.

Attracts: Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Oak Leaf Hydrangea