#3 Hydrangea (Bigleaf) Eclipse
#3 Hydrangea (Bigleaf) Eclipse
#3 Hydrangea (Bigleaf) Eclipse
#3 Hydrangea (Bigleaf) Eclipse

#3 Hydrangea (Bigleaf) Eclipse

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bailmacseven'

Height: 3 - 5 feet

Spread: 3 - 5 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May to September

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:
The first of its kind in this species, Eclipse features dark leaves all season long, with best dark color in full sun. Although it can handle full sun with enough moisture, it will be happiest in a part sun location. Enormous cranberry colored globe-shaped flowers rebloom all season long. Amethyst blooms can be achieved by turning the soil acidic through applications of aluminum sulfate; however, this must be kept up with as they are naturally cranberry colored in the clay soil of Indiana. Foliage is somewhat coarse. Do not prune after June, and only lightly prune to shape and remove dead in the spring. Spent flowers can be deadheaded. Flowers can be used in floral bouquets. Eclipse has improved disease resistance. It will benefit with some winter protection of a leaf mulch.

Other Names: Bigleaf Hydrangea; Big Leaf Hydrangea; French Hydrangea