#3 Falseypress Hinoki Golden
#3 Falseypress Hinoki Golden
#3 Falseypress Hinoki Golden
#3 Falseypress Hinoki Golden

#3 Falseypress Hinoki Golden

Regular price
$59.99
Sale price
$59.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Crippsii'

Height: 8 - 15 feet

Spread: 3 - 5 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Hinoki Golden Falsecypress features yellow-green foliage that is more intense in full sun. The color also gives a two-tone affect, especially when factoring in the spreading, graceful branches of pendant sprays. The conical habit helps make this cultivar a showy specimen as well as an option for an informal hedge. It possesses a slow to moderate growth rate and does not require any pruning, although one is able to do an occasional shearing.

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: False Cypress; Japanese Cypress; Hinoki-Cypress; Cripp's Golden Hinoke