#3 Butterfly Bush Pugster Amethyst
#3 Butterfly Bush Pugster Amethyst
#3 Butterfly Bush Pugster Amethyst
#3 Butterfly Bush Pugster Amethyst

#3 Butterfly Bush Pugster Amethyst

Regular price
$52.99
Sale price
$52.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Buddleia 'SMNBDL'

Height: 2 feet

Spread: 2 -3 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to September

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

Pugster Amethyst Butterfly Bush is a dwarf sized butterfly bush that features light purple, full-sized blooms. It may be treated as a perennial and cut it back to the ground each spring as it regrows vigorously and blooms on new wood; do not cut back in fall. Also, one can cut it back only partways in the spring rather than all the way. Harsh winters may cause the plant to die back to the ground. Deadheading can help keep the plant looking clean and shaped throughout the summer. Blossoms are fragrant and can be used in floral arrangements.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Buddleja; Summer Lilac

**Please note these plants may be late to arrive or fill out. These plants may be dormant if fulfilled before LATE MAY.