#2 Peony Dr. Alexander Fleming
#2 Peony Dr. Alexander Fleming

#2 Peony Dr. Alexander Fleming

Regular price
$42.99
Sale price
$42.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Paeonia lactiflora 'Dr. Alexander Fleming'

Height: 24 - 36 inches

Spread: 24 - 36 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Delightful fragrances waft from the double pink blossoms of the Dr. Alexander Fleming Peony. These blossoms have central petals that curl inwards for a spherical effect. This variety of Garden Peony will die back to the ground after frost. An old-fashioned favorite, peony blooms are excellent for use as a cut flower. When bringing them into the house, be sure to cleanse the ants from the bloom, as ants benefit from the nectar secreted by peonies. Cut the blooms when the buds are close to opening, as it is easier to shake or wipe the ants off compared to after the bud starts to open. Peonies will continue to open even after they are cut. 

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Garden Peony; Dr. Alex Fleming