#2 Juniper Blue Star
#2 Juniper Blue Star
#2 Juniper Blue Star

#2 Juniper Blue Star

Regular price
$49.99
Sale price
$49.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Juniperus squamata 'Blue Star'

Height: 2 - 3 feet

Spread: 3 - 4 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Hardiness Zone: 4-7

Description:

A small, attractive Juniper named for its needles appear in tight clusters of stars. Silver blue in color, Blue Star provides interest all year round. Its compact, rounded shape requires little to no pruning. It is an excellent evergreen option for foundations, mixed borders, rock gardens, and patio containers. It will produce blue berry-like cones, where the female ones each contain a single seed. Once established, it is drought tolerant. Blue Star Juniper does not tolerate poorly drained soils.

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Flaky Juniper; Singleseed Juniper