#2 Hydrangea (Panicle) Strawberry Sundae
#2 Hydrangea (Panicle) Strawberry Sundae
#2 Hydrangea (Panicle) Strawberry Sundae

#2 Hydrangea (Panicle) Strawberry Sundae

Regular price
$49.99
Sale price
$49.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hydrangea paniculata 'Rensun'

Height: 4 - 5 feet

Spread: 3 - 4 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: July to September

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

A compact variety featuring large conical flower heads that emerge white, changes to pink, and then finally matures to strawberry red as the weather cools. The red stems provide a highlight against the striking white flowers. At the end of the season, the flowers dry to a papery brown. One of the lowest maintenance Hydrangeas, Strawberry Sundae offers winter interest by keeping their blooms on all winter. Prune in early spring to remove old flowers and to shape. Blooms can be enjoyed in fresh and dried arrangements. Strawberry Sundae Hydrangea does well in small spaces and patio containers.

Other Names: Panicle Hydrangea; Strawberry Sunday