#2 Honeysuckle Major Wheeler
#2 Honeysuckle Major Wheeler
#2 Honeysuckle Major Wheeler

#2 Honeysuckle Major Wheeler

Regular price
$39.99
Sale price
$39.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Lonicera sempervirens 'Major Wheeler'

Height: 8 - 20 feet

Spread: 4 - 10 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May to August

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:
Major Wheeler Honeysuckle is the old-fashioned favorite featuring bright red, fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers that are irresistible to hummingbirds. This variety is both heat and mildew resistant. While commonly trained on structures such as trellises and fences, it can also be utilized as a ground cover. It is a fast growing vine. While not common to do so, the blooms can be cut for use in fresh floral arrangements.

Attracts: Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Coral Honeysuckle; Trumpet Honeysuckle