#15 Maple Sugar
#15 Maple Sugar
#15 Maple Sugar
#15 Maple Sugar
#15 Maple Sugar

#15 Maple Sugar

Regular price
$229.00
Sale price
$229.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Acer saccharum

Height: 50 - 75 feet

Spread: 40 - 60 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:
The Sugar Maple is an excellent native tree that provides cover for birds and houses many other wildlife, even serving as a food source. This slow growing tree can often reach 100 feet in height when older. It will grow faster if it is planted in a large open area. Its brilliant yellow and red-orange fall color is a staple in many forests throughout eastern and Midwestern United States. Sugar Maples are used commercially for the production of syrup and wood products. Plant this tree as a shade tree or park tree in well-draining soil. It will not tolerate compacted soil or road salt.

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Northern Sugar Maple; Hard Maple