#15 Redbud Eastern Tree
#15 Redbud Eastern Tree
#15 Redbud Eastern Tree
#15 Redbud Eastern Tree
#15 Redbud Eastern Tree

#15 Redbud Eastern Tree

Regular price
$239.00
Sale price
$239.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Cercis canadensis Single Stem

Height: 20 - 30 feet

Spread: 20 - 30 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: April

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:
Eastern Redbud Trees feature a single trunk compared to the clump form. This native Redbud has profuse, red-purple pea-like flower blossoms each spring before the leaves emerge. The leaves are green and heart-shaped, turning a nice shade of yellow in autumn. It prefers some protection, naturally growing along forest edges. Redbuds respond to planting better when still young. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Red Bud; Judas Tree; Love Tree; SS