#15 Oak Swamp White
#15 Oak Swamp White
#15 Oak Swamp White

#15 Oak Swamp White

Regular price
$249.00
Sale price
$249.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Quercus bicolor

Height: 50 - 60 feet

Spread: 50 - 60 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Swamp White Oaks feature green foliage with silvery white undersides. This foliage will change to an array of reds, yellows, and browns in autumn. It has an upright, open oval habit. Every 3 - 5 years, it has a nice sized acorn crop. As the common name states, this tree is commonly found in swampy, moist locations. Swamp White Oaks are native to Indiana and one of the faster growing oak species.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Bicolor Oak